?

Log in

 
 
13 June 2012 @ 05:26 pm
 
My laptop broke. Usedlaptops.com sucks, do not buy from them ever. I don't care that it broke; it came with a 90 day warranty and they're fixing it. I care that I had to pay over $60 in shipping ($18 and some change to actually ship it, $22 for the "laptop box" since even though I still had the original box it was shipped to me in, the FedEx person said if it was lost or damaged I wouldn't be able to get the declared value on it ($175) unless it was shipped in the special laptop box, and another $18-something for return shipping.) I was tempted to tell them, you know what, keep this shit, because the fifteen percent restocking fee would only be around $20.

But I need a computer. And they have the only computers I can afford.

So fuck.

And also there was much anxiety when I was emailing tech support and they wanted me to give them a phone number. I was flipping out worse than I have in a long time, and I just wanted to email back, look, software, I can figure out. Hardware, nuhuh, I'm not touching it. That's what you guys are for, just email the return authorization number to me already. I even tried to deflect by saying I couldn't use a phone right now, and they emailed back and said, well when is a convenient time for you?

D:


But I knew it was stupid to not do everything possible to avoid spending more money, so I let them call me (better than ME having to call THEM), and then I still couldn't make it work and now I'm out sixty bucks plus the shitload of anxiety I had to process.


This has led to another round of money anxiety. Which is like the number two or three thing I worry about. And dealing with all this bullshit has completely drained my social fu reserves, and I have yet to actually start looking for a new place to live.

OH AND, HERE, HAVE SOME WORK DRAMA.

Okay, so the catering company I have worked at for the last 2+ years had the laziest idiot for a head cook. Not getting into that because no1curr, just trust me that this guy was a lazy son of a bitch, and I held out as long as I did with the shitty pay and shitty hours in the hope that one day he would get fired or quit, and here I am, with my year of culinary school, and fine dining experience!

This past February I ended up getting the promotion to baker, which, yeah is alright. It's more hours and more money, but my heart is not and never has been in the pastry arts, also experience in this field, I have none.

So a few weeks ago we hired a new prep cook. A male prep cook (almost all the other cooks are female). And this past Saturday the head cook quit! Actually flounced out of the job, if accounts are to be believed (and god do I wish I had been there to see it with my own eyes).

Who gets promoted to head cook? Take a wild guess.

Seriously? Seriously.
 
 
Current Mood: annoyedannoyed
 
 
 
natural_blue_26: Animals ~ Baby pandanatural_blue_26 on June 14th, 2012 12:28 am (UTC)
I'm so sorry on all accounts. And while this doesn't fix it, I highly doubt anyone can look at these without smiling:


Katastrophic Katkat_nic on June 14th, 2012 07:33 pm (UTC)
AAAAAAAAAAAAAW.

It's okay hon, I lucked out today and got a really spectacular deal on an apartment in exactly the place I need, so at least I'm not worrying about money at the moment. :)
natural_blue_26: Muppets ~ OMG YAYnatural_blue_26 on June 14th, 2012 10:38 pm (UTC)
Yay!